The 25 Fastest Growing Cities in Alabama

By 

Cities across Alabama – from the beaches to Birmingham’s burbs to the banks of the Tennessee River – are growing like wildfire.

Official population totals for cities and counties across the nation were released Thursday when 2020 Census redistricting data became public. Baldwin County at the coast is flourishing. The state’s fastest-growing county from 2010 to 2020, Baldwin is home to five of the top 11 fastest-growing cities, including three of the top five.

Alabama’s fastest-growing cities (2010-2020)

Among cities with at least 10,000 people in 2020.

City2010 Census2020 CensusChange 2010-2020Percent change
1Gulf Shores9,74115,0145,27354%
2Spanish Fort6,79810,0493,25148%
3Chelsea10,18314,9824,79947%
4Fairhope15,32622,4777,15147%
5Auburn53,38076,14322,76343%
6Calera11,62016,4944,87442%
7Foley14,61820,3355,71739%
8Northport23,33031,1257,79533%
9Madison42,93856,93313,99533%
10Trussville19,93326,1236,19031%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *